Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Upright Chickweed

Moenchia erecta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Caryophyllales
Family:
Caryophyllaceae (Pink)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
12 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, heathland, sand dunes, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
Unlike other chickweeds, Upright Chickweed only has 4 petals per flower. Most other chickweeds have 5 petals. Petals are not notched. The sepals are longer than the petals. Flowers measure 7 to 9mm in size.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
An annual flower with unstalked, very narrow linear leaves. Leaves are bluish-green and in opposite pairs up the stems. This species is misnamed and is in fact not a chickweed, it is a species of stitchwort. Stems are erect.
Other Names:
Dwarf Chickweed, Erect Chickweed.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map