Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Creeping Cinquefoil

Potentilla reptans

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, lawns, meadows, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow, 5 petals, buttercup-like with a notch at the end of each petal.
Fruit:
A head of dry greyish-brown tiny nutlets, or achenes.
Leaves:
Long-stalked, alternate, compound leaves, with stipules. 3 to 5 toothed leaflets. The leaves look very similar in appearance to those of Strawberry and Creeping Cinquefoil is often misidentified as Strawberry.
Other Names:
Common Cinquefoil, Crampweed, Creeping Tormentil, European Cinquefoil, Five Finger Blossom, Five Fingers, Fivefinger Grass, Five-leaf Grass, Goose Tansy, Goosegrass, Moor Grass, Pentaphyllon, Sunkfield, Synkefoyle.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map