Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garden Lady's-mantle

Alchemilla mollis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Tiny petalless flowers, yellowish-green. Each flower measures anything up to 3mm across.
Fruit:
The fruit is a small and insignificant, dry achene. Garden Lady's-mantle quickly becomes invasive with it's strong ability to self-seed. The seeds ripen from August to October.
Leaves:
The leaves are scallop-shaped with serrated margins. They are palmately veined and densely hairy on both sides. Up to 14cm in diameter. The stipules are leaf-like and fused together. Common throughout the British Isles. Perennial.
Other Names:
Lady's-mantle.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species: