Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cultivated Pear

Pyrus communis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
20 metres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, hedgerows, meadows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
In clusters, white, 5 petals, up to 1.5cm. Anthers reddish-purple.
Fruit:
Pears. Just like apples, the pear is a type of fruit known as a pome. Maximum size is 4 inches long.
Leaves:
Oval to elliptical with sharp tips. Finely toothed margins. The leaf can reach 4 inches in length.
Aroma:
Flowers are pungent.
Other Names:
Common Pear, Domestic Pear, European Pear, Wild Pear.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map