Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Japanese Rose

Rosa rugosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, roadsides, saltmarshes, sand dunes, scrub, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Variable in colour, 5 petals
 
Bright pink or purple solitary flowers, 5 petals.
Fruit:
Bright red fruit, known as rosehips, up to 2.5cm in diameter.
Leaves:
A deciduous scrambling shrub. Dark green, pinnate leaves that are ridged above and pale and downy beneath, up to 15cm long. There are between 5 and 9 leaflets with serrated margins. Each leaflet is up to 4cm long. The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems.
Aroma:
Scented flowers.
Other Names:
Beach Rose, Ramanas Rose, Rugosa Rose, Rugose Rose, Saltspray Rose, Sea Rose, Wrinkled Rose.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map