Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greengage Plum

Prunus domestica italica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
7 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White flowers with 5 petals.
Fruit:
Yellowish-green, round cherries, between 2 and 4cm in diameter.
Leaves:
Simple, ovate, dark green, toothed leaves.
Other Names:
Greengage.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species: