Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cherry Laurel

Prunus laurocerasus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
8 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, parkland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White, in erect racemes up to 12cm long. 5 petals.
Fruit:
Clusters of cherry-like, purplish-black globular berries. Each berry contains a seed. This plant is called Cherry Laurel because the fruit look like cherries and the leaves look like Laurel.
Leaves:
An evergreen shrub. Thick, dark green, shiny, leathery leaves. The undersides of the leaves are pale green. Not hairy.
Aroma:
When bruised it gives out Hydrogen Cyanide and smells of bitter almonds.
Other Names:
Common Laurel, English Laurel, Laurel Cherry.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map