Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sour Cherry

Prunus cerasus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
8 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White flowers, sometimes pink. Up to 18mm wide. The petals are scarcely notched. The flowers appear in clusters of 2 to 6. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
The fruit is a cherry (Morello cherry). It is stalked. The colour of the fruit is variable, from dark red (most common) to black. Sour Cherry is in fruit in June and July.
Leaves:
Glossy, ovate, dark green, pointed leaves with toothed margins. Sometimes the leaves are glossy beneath. The bark is reddish brown and shiny.
Aroma:
Sour Cherry is fragrant.
Other Names:
Amarelle Cherry, Dwarf Cherry, Morello Cherry, Tart Cherry.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map