Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Strawberry

Fragaria vesca

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, mountains, roadsides, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 unnotched white petals having no gaps between them. Individual flowers up to 2cm across.
Fruit:
Not actually a berry despite its name. The fruit is green and later turns red. The seeds of Wild Strawberry appear on the outside surface of the fruit. Wild Strawberries are much smaller and stronger-flavoured than the cultivated varieties that you buy at the supermarket. The maximum size of the fruit is 1cm in diameter.
Leaves:
A compound, glossy, long-stalked leaf with 3 leaflets. Each leaflet is toothed and the teeth are pointed. The leaf darkens with age. The underside of the leaf is paler than the upper surface.
Aroma:
Sweetly aromatic. The 'fraga' part of fragaria in the Latin name refers to the fragrance of Strawberry.
Other Names:
Alpine Strawberry, Carpathian Strawberry, European Strawberry, Wood Strawberry, Woodland Strawberry.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map