Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Franchet's Cotoneaster

Cotoneaster franchetii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Semi-evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, roadsides, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers have 5 small white petals, tinged pink. Flowers are clustered.
Fruit:
Red berries.
Leaves:
Semi-evergreen shrub. Dark green, alternate leaves along the stems, glossy, oval and pointed. Leaf veins are prominent. The undersides of the leaves are a silvery white.
Aroma:
Flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Grey Cotoneaster.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map