Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Plum

Prunus domestica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
8 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
A very variable thorny shrub or small tree with white flowers, often tinged green. Flowers each have 5 petals.
Fruit:
Wild plums encompass a mixture of plums such as Bullaces, Damsons and Greengages, and the large, egg-shaped fruit can be of a variety of colours such as purple, bluish-black, yellow, red and green. Bullaces and Damons usually produce purple-black fruit. Greengages usually produce green fruit. The fruit could be confused with sloes (the fruit of the Blackthorn) but is much smaller than those of Blackthorn. The fruit of Wild Plum normally ripens in October or November.
Leaves:
Deciduous. Variable in shape but are generally finely toothed and oval.
Aroma:
The flowers carry a very sweet-scented aroma.
Other Names:
Common Plum, European plum, Prune.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map