Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rock Whitebeam

Sorbus rupicola

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
10 metres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, mountains, rocks, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Each flower is up to 16mm in diameter. Similar-looking flowers to Rowan (a.k.a. the Mountain Ash tree).
Fruit:
Red berries which are broader than long, each measuring up to 15mm across. The berries appear between September and November in the UK.
Leaves:
Simple, oval, green leaves, up to 15cm long. The upper half of the leaves have acute, evenly toothed margins. Leaf undersides are white. The leaves are roughly twice as long as wide and are widest towards their tips. Each leaf has between 6 and 11 veins.
Other Names:
Grey Whitebeam.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map