Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tormentil

Potentilla erecta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, farmland, fens, grassland, heathland, lawns, meadows, moorland, mountains, roadsides, sand dunes, scrub, swamps, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Rather like a 4 petalled buttercup but with slightly notched petals. The yellow flowers are also similar in appearance to Cinquefoils and Silverweed, except they have 4 petals and not 5.
Fruit:
A greyish-brown, ridged achene (type of seed).
Leaves:
A sprawling plant with compound leaves, having between 3 and 5 leaflets. The two leaflets at the base are stipules. The leaves are arranged alternate along the stems. The leaflets are egg-shaped and deeply toothed.
Other Names:
Biscuits, Bloodroot, Common Cinquefoil, Earthbank, English Sarsaparilla, Erect Cinquefoil, Ewe Daisy, Flesh and Blood, Septfoil, Shepherd's Knapperty, Shepherd's Knot, Thormantle, Tormentilla.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map