Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Mountain Ash

Sorbus aucuparia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
18 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, heathland, moorland, mountains, parkland, rocks, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White with cream-coloured anthers.
Fruit:
Tight clusters of red berries.
Leaves:
Deciduous. Similar to Common Ash leaves. Pinnate with toothed leaflets.
Aroma:
Sweet-scented flowers.
Other Names:
Cuirn (in Manx language), Rowan, Witch Wiggin Tree.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map