Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Water Avens

Geum rivale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Marshes, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Flowers borne on long stalks. Pink petals are notched and rounded. Dark red sepals are bell-shaped and nodding, 15mm wide.
Fruit:
Hooked fruits form a bur-like head.
Leaves:
Lower leaves are pinnate. The leaves on the stems are 3-lobed with small stipules at their bases.
Aroma:
The roots smell of cloves when crushed.
Other Names:
Billy Buttons, Cure-all, Drooping Avens, Indian Chocolate, Nodding Avens, Purple Avens, Soldiers Buttons, Water Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map