Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Firethorn

Pyracantha coccinea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Tight clusters of white flowers, 5 petals.
Fruit:
The berries can be yellow, orange or red. The berries appear in large quantities in tight clusters, ripening in September and persisting throughout winter.
Leaves:
A thorny evergreen shrub. Dark green, alternate, glossy, narrowly elliptical leaves. The leaves have serrated edges and are paler underneath.
Aroma:
Sweet-smelling.
Other Names:
Pyracantha, Red Firethorn, Scarlet Firethorn.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map