Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bullate Cotoneaster

Cotoneaster rehderi

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Semi-evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, hedgerows, sand dunes, scrub, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Large clusters of pinkish-white flowers, each with 5 petals.
Fruit:
Clusters of bright red berries frequently bird-sown, 1 cm in size when fully grown.
Leaves:
A deciduous or sometimes evergreen shrub (garden escape) with leaves of a blistered appearance, hence its alternative name. The Bullate Cotoneaster is difficult to tell apart from the similar-looking Hollyberry Cotoneaster. The Hollyberry Cotoneaster has smaller leaves (up to 7cm in length), whereas the darker-coloured Bullate Cotoneaster leaves are up to 15cm in length. The dark green, pointed leaves are downy beneath and turn red in autumn. In the British Isles, the Bullate Cotoneaster is most often found in north-west England. The Hollyberry Cotoneaster is less common.
Other Names:
Blistered Cotoneaster.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map