Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Japanese Cherry

Prunus serrulata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
3.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Parkland, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flower clusters. The flowers can be white or pink. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Each red fruit contains a single large seed. The fruit measures up to 1cm across. The seeds ripen from June to August.
Leaves:
Alternate, simple leaves which are narrowly ovate. They measure up to 12cm long and 6cm wide. The leaves turn yellow or red in autumn.
Other Names:
East Asian Cherry, Hill Cherry, Japanese Flowering Cherry, Oriental Cherry, Taihaku, Tai-haku, Yamazakura.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map