Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Salad Burnet

Poterium sanguisorba

Plant Data

Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Red, 5 petals
 
Oval burgundy-coloured flower heads on long stalks.
Fruit:
An achene which is a small one seeded dry, ridged nut.
Leaves:
Pinnate, having up to 12 pairs of toothed leaflets.
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Foraging Notes:
The fresh leaves can be used in salads, hence the name of this flower. They taste of cucumber.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
The leaves smell and taste of cucumber when crushed, unlike the leaves of Great Burnet.
Other Names:
Drummer Heads, Fodder Burnet, Garden Burnet, Lamb's Ears, Little Burnet, Sheep's Burnet, Small Burnet.
Frequency (UK):
Common
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, rocks, wasteland.