Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Quince

Cydonia oblonga

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
7.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, roadsides, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
The flowers are white, tinged pink. Up to 5cm in diameter. Pollinated by insects, in particular bees.
Fruit:
Roundish, yellow, pear-like fruit. The dimensions of the fruit when fully grown are 7 to 12cm long and 6 to 9cm wide. In fruit from September to November. The seeds ripen in November.
Leaves:
Simple, oblong, pointed and toothless leaves. Downy grey on the undersides. The leaves are alternately arranged along the stems.
Other Names:
Japanese Quince.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map