Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Damson

Prunus domestica insititia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
8 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Solitary white flowers which are insect-pollinated. Creamy-yellow anthers. Flowers measure about 1 inch across (2.5cm).
Fruit:
Small vibrant blue fruit, oval in shape. Similar looking to the Bullace Plum (Prunus insititia) and with fruits much larger than the similar looking Blackthorn (Prunus spinosa). Fruits are up to 3cm in diameter.
Leaves:
The wrinkly leaves are oval in shape. Slightly softly hairy beneath.
Other Names:
Damson Plum.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen