Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Entire-leaved Cotoneaster

Cotoneaster integrifolius

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, parkland, rocks, seaside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Up to 15mm across with spreading petals. The anthers are red to purple in colour. Approximately 20 stamens per flower.
Fruit:
The deep red berries are globular and contain 2 stones each. Up to 1cm across. In fruit from October to December. Bird-sown.
Leaves:
A sprawling shrub with tiny oblong leaves, up to 1.5cm long. The dark green, glossy leaves have inrolled margins and are blunt-tipped. A common garden species which has become widely naturalised.
Other Names:
Small-leaved Cotoneaster, Wintergreen Cotoneaster.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen