Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Agrimony

Agrimonia eupatoria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Yellow, spiked, 5 petals.
Fruit:
Rough, burred fruit with hooks that clings to clothing easily.
Leaves:
Soft hairs present. Pinnate, in pairs of 3-6 toothed leaflets.
Aroma:
The entire plant is slightly fragrant and the flowers smell weakly of apricot.
Other Names:
Church Steeples, Cockleburr, Sticklewort, Stickwort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map