Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Alpine Lady's-mantle

Alchemilla alpina

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, grassland, meadows, moorland, mountains, riverbanks.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Tiny petalless flowers clustered together loosely with 4 yellowish-green sepals and yellow anthers.
Fruit:
A small achene (type of one-seeded dry fruit that doesn't split open to release its fruit).
Leaves:
The divided leaves have between 5 and 7 leaflets. The leaflets are narrow and well-separated. Their margins have distinctive silvery-white borders. The tips of the leaflets are toothed.
Other Names:
Mountain Lady's-mantle.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map