Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Lancaster Whitebeam

Sorbus lancastriensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
6 metres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, rocks, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Clusters of white or pink flowers.
Fruit:
Red, pink, yellow, white or brown berries, appearing in September.
Leaves:
Evenly toothed oval leaves. White on the undersides.
Other Names:
Lancastrian Mountain Ash, Lancastrian Whitebeam.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map