Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Barren Strawberry

Potentilla sterilis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, meadows, rocks, scrub, walls, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Strawberry-like flowers, rarely more than 1cm wide. Flowers have 5 slightly notched white petals. The petal have gaps between them.
Fruit:
The Barren Strawberry does not bear strawberries as the name of this plant implies, in fact this flower does not fruit.
Leaves:
Trefoil leaves, strawberry-like in appearance. The leaves are smaller, more bluish, duller and hairier than the similar-looking Wild Strawberry. The margins of the leaves are toothed with the terminal tooth being smaller than the side teeth. The size of the terminal tooth is a distinguishing feature of Barren Strawberry.
Other Names:
Strawberryleaf Cinquefoil.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map