Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Giant Meadowsweet

Filipendula kamtschatica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, meadows, mountains, riversides, wasteland, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers appear in clusters and are pinkish-white. Pollinated by bees, flies and beetles.
Fruit:
The fruit is an achene.
Leaves:
A clump-forming perennial plant with slightly hairy, pinnate leaves. The leaves are between 6 and 18 inches (15 to 45cm) long. Leaflets have serrated margins. Similar to Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria) but Giant Meadowsweet as it's name implies is a much larger plant with larger leaflets.
Aroma:
The flowers have fragrance.
Other Names:
Dropwort.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map