Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Purple-flowered Raspberry

Rubus odoratus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
180 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, hedgerows, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Bright pinkish-purple flowers, up to 4cm in diameter. White petals are seldom. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
This fruit is a juicy, red berry, resembling a flat raspberry. The seeds ripen from July to September.
Leaves:
A garden escape species with large, rough, crinkly, palmate (5-lobed) leaves. The stems are covered in hairs (not prickles).
Aroma:
Purple-flowering Raspberry is a fragrant shrub.
Other Names:
Flowering Raspberry, Sweet-scented Bramble, Thimbleberry, Virginia Raspberry.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map