Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Great Burnet

Sanguisorba officinalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Ditches, floodplains, grassland, meadows, riverbanks, riversides, roadsides.

Flower:
֍
Red, 4 petals
 
Oval burgundy-coloured flower heads on long stalks.
Fruit:
An achene which is a small one seeded dry nut.
Leaves:
Alternate, long-stalked, compound leaves with up to 7 pairs of oval, stalked and toothed leaflets.
Other Names:
Burnet Bloodwort, Common Burnet, Garden Burnet, Greater Burnet, Greater Salad Burnet, Italian Burnet, Italian Pimpernel, Official Burnet.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map