Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Goatsbeard Spiraea

Aruncus dioicus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, mountains, riversides, roadsides, towns, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Yellowish-white flowers held inside a conical, feathery spike. The individual flowers are each 5mm across. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a smooth, hairless, pendant capsule, 3mm in length.
Leaves:
Broadly 2 to 3-pinnate, stalked leaves which alternate along the branches. The margins of the leaflets are double-serrated with sharp teeth. Not hairy. Perennial.
Other Names:
Goat’s Beard, Goats Beard, Bride's Feathers, Buck's-beard, Spaghetti Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map