Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Midland Hawthorn

Crataegus laevigata

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
8 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Off white flowers but sometimes pink or red. The similar-looking Common Hawthorn flowers a couple of weeks later than the Midland Hawthorn (Crataegus monogyna). Pollinated by midges.
Fruit:
Red, oval berries called haws. 2 to 3-seeded (usually 2). The seeds ripen between September and November.
Leaves:
Deciduous shrub or tree. Shiny, deep 3-lobed leaves, up to 6cm in length. Thorny twigs. The leaves are more shallowly lobed than those of the much more frequently seen Common Hawthorn. The leaves of Midland Hawthorn are also much shinier. Common in England but less frequent in the west and far north. Fairly unusual elsewhere in the British Isles.
Aroma:
Fragrant.
Other Names:
Albespyne, Bird Eagles, English Hawthorn, May, Mayflower, Quickset Thorn, Quickthorn, Smooth Hawthorn, Whitethorn, Woodland Hawthorn.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map