Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Late Cotoneaster

Cotoneaster lacteus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
5 metres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, rocks, scrub, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The flowers can be white or pink. White are the most common.
Fruit:
Bright red berries, sometimes purple or black.
Leaves:
The large, broad, oval leaves are simple and entire. They are cherry-like and leathery in appearance and the veins are deeply indented. The leaves measure up to 6cm in length.
Other Names:
Milkflower Cotoneaster.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map