Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Whitebeam

Sorbus aria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
25 metres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, mountains, scrub, towns, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White, 5 petals, up to 1.5cm. In branched clusters.
Fruit:
Orange-red berries, up to 12mm in diameter.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree. Dark green, broad leaves, jaggedly toothed with silvery-white undersides. The undersides are also hairy.
Aroma:
Flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Beam Tree, Chess Apple, White Beam Tree.
Frequency (UK):
Common