Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Meadowsweet

Filipendula ulmaria

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Fens, hedgerows, marshes, meadows, swamps, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Creamy-white flowers in fluffy clusters, having many stamens. 5 petals and 5 sepals.
Fruit:
A green, linear and flattened, twisted seed, up to 6mm long. Turns brown with age. Not hairy.
Leaves:
Pinnate leaves which are mostly alternate along the stems. Each leaf has between 5 and 9 leaflets. The terminal leaflet is the largest of them all - it has 3 to 5 deep lobes. All leaflets have double-serrated margins and pointed tips. The upper surfaces of the leaves are smooth and hairless. The undersides of the leaves are pale and is densely hairy but the hairs are very short. The leaves have stipules, up to about 1cm in length.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant, smelling of marzipan.
Other Names:
Bridewort, Double Lady of the Meadow, European Meadowsweet, Mead Wort, Queen-of-the-meadow.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map