Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wall Cotoneaster

Cotoneaster horizontalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Semi-evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Gardens, mountains, roadsides, rocks, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Pink with white anthers, up to 5mm.
Fruit:
Orange-red berries.
Leaves:
Small, pointed leaves that are shiny on both sides. Dark green on the upper surfaces and paler beneath, turning red in autumn. The leaves are positioned tightly together and are close to the branches. The herringbone structure of the branches make this plant instantly recognisable.
Aroma:
Leaves smell unpleasant but the flowers have a pleasant fragrance.
Other Names:
Rock Spray, Rockspray Cotoneaster, Wall Spray.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map