Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Hawthorn

Crataegus monogyna

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
15 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, mountains, parkland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
5 white petals and 1 style. Anthers pink or purple.
Fruit:
The red berries are called 'haws'. Each haw contains a stone, or large seed.
Leaves:
A deciduous tree or shrub. Each leaf has 3 to 5 deep, round lobes and grows up to 6cm long. Leaves are stalked.
Aroma:
Flowers fragrant.
Other Names:
English Hawthorn, Hawberry, Hedgerow Thorn, Mayblossom, Maythorn, May-tree, One-seed Hawthorn, Quickthorn, Single-seeded Hawthorn, Thornapple, Whitethorn.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map