Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Shrubby Cinquefoil

Potentilla fruticosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Normally 5 bright yellow petals but occasionally orange, white, pink or red. Flowers are saucer-shaped and similar to buttercups.
Fruit:
The fruit persists throughout winter and is a dry brown nutlet.
Leaves:
Small pinnate leaves, alternate and hand-shaped with 5 leaflets. Leaflets are linear.
Other Names:
Bush Cinquefoil, Fivefingers, Golden Hardhack, Widdy, Yellow Rose.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map