Search

[?]

Wood Avens

Geum urbanum

Plant Data

Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Yellow, 5 petals on long stalk.
Fruit:
Hooked fruit forming a bur-like head, bronze-tipped.
Leaves:
The lower leaves are pinnate with the terminal leaflet being much the largest. Stem leaves are smaller and trefoil.
Maximum Size:
50cm tall.
Foraging Notes:
The roots are edible when cooked and can be used in stews, soups, ale, and can also be boiled to make a beverage. The roots can also be used as a substitute for cloves with a slight taste of cinnamon.
Never consume a wild plant unless you are 100% certain that it is safe to eat and you know that you have identified it correctly.
Aroma:
The roots smell of cloves when crushed.
Other Names:
Bennet's Root, Colewort, Goldy Star, Herb Bennet, Old Man's Whiskers, St. Benedict's Herb, Way Bennet.
Habitats:
Hedgerows, scrub, woodland.