Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bearberry Cotoneaster

Cotoneaster dammeri

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Maximum Size:
2 metres tall
Habitats:
Rocks, walls.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers appear in abundance. They are small, white and have purple anthers.
Fruit:
Bright red, solitary berries, up to 7mm in diameter. The fruit persist well into the winter months.
Leaves:
A crawling, dense, dwarf (usually) evergreen shrub. Small, leathery, elliptical, pointed leaves with a prominent midrib. The leaves turn purple in autumn.
Aroma:
The flowers are fragrant.
Other Names:
Prostrate Cotoneaster.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map