Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bird Cherry

Prunus padus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous tree
Maximum Size:
15 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
Flowers very different than Wild Cherry. Cream-white, 5 petals, up to 1.5cm.
Fruit:
Very dark red cherries appear on some trees during autumn in the UK.
Leaves:
Deciduous tree. The oval and hairless, pointed leaves have serrated margins. Bird Cherry can be distinguished from Wild Cherry by the fine, sharp serrations on its leaf margins and the 2 nectar glands situated on the leaf stalks at the bases of the leaves.
Aroma:
Flowers very fragrant, smelling of almonds.
Other Names:
Black Dogwood, Common Bird Cherry, Eggberry, European Bird Cherry, Hackberry, Hagberry, Heckberry, Hedgeberry, Hog Cherry, Mayday tree.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map