Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Cinquefoil

Potentilla palustris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, fens, marshes, riverbanks, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 5 petals
 
Maroon, star-shaped, 5 pointed petals, up to 3cm.
Fruit:
A small dry nutlet.
Leaves:
Greyish-green leaves, pinnate with 3 to 7 coarsely toothed leaflets. The undersides have a bluish hue and the upper sides are sometimes tinged red. The lower leaves are long-stalked.
Other Names:
Bog Strawberry, Bush Cinquefoil, Cowberry, Marsh Five-finger, Meadownuts, Prairieweed, Purple Cinquefoil, Purple Marshlocks, Purplewort, Swamp Cinquefoil, Swamp Potentilla.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map