Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Japanese Quince

Chaenomeles japonica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
2.5 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 5 petals
 
The flowers can be red, orange, white or pink. Red is the most common colour. The flowers are bowl-shaped and appear together in clusters. Each individual flower is up to 4cm across. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Golden yellow fruit, like small apples. The seeds are reddish brown and ripen from November to January.
Leaves:
A bushy deciduous shrub with dark green leaves that are glossy and oval. The stems have a few thorns. In Britain Japanese Quince is normally seen as a cultivated plant but occasionally it self-seeds into the wild.
Aroma:
The fruit have a slightly sweet fragrance to them.
Other Names:
Dwarf Quince, Japanese Flowering Quince, Maule's Quince, Ornamental Quince.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map