Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dewberry

Rubus caesius

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
1 metre tall
Habitats:
Fens, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, rocks, sand dunes, scrub, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The white flowers are are up to 1 inch in diameter. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
Dull blue, fleshy, waxy berries consisting of many segments known as drupes (or drupelets). Dewberry may be confused with the much more common Blackberry plant, a.k.a. Bramble. The berries of the Dewberry are slightly larger and with fewer segments than those of Blackberries, and in addition to this Blackberries have darker-coloured fruit.
Leaves:
Alternate, trefoil and hairy leaves. Stalked and serrated. The branches of the Dewberry plant are more scrambling than those of Blackberry. The Blackberry is taller and more upright.
Other Names:
Blue Bramble, Common Dewberry, European Dewberry, Theve Thorn.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map