Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Blackthorn

Prunus spinosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
4 metres tall
Habitats:
Hedgerows, scrub, sea cliffs, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White, 5 petals, numerous stamens containing gold pollen. Flowers appear before the leaves emerge.
Fruit:
Like a diminutive plum with a bluish-black waxy coating. Contains a large stone in the centre. The fruit are called 'sloes'.
Leaves:
Short-stalked, small and slender, pointed oval leaves, alternate and finely toothed. Greyish green beneath with hairy veins.
Other Names:
Sloe, Sloe Plum.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map