Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Lady's-mantle

Alchemilla vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, gardens, grassland, meadows, mountains, parkland, riversides, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, no petals
 
Tiny petalless flowers clustered together loosely with 4 yellowish-green sepals and yellow anthers.
Fruit:
A small and insignificant, dry achene.
Leaves:
The pale green, long-stalked, scallop-shaped leaves are soft and hairy. The size of the leaves vary depending on the exact species.
Other Names:
Bear's Foot, Dew-cup, Lion's Foot, Nine Hooks, Our Lady's Mantle.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species: