Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Jew's Mallow

Kerria japonica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Golden yellow flowers, approximately 3cm across. Single-flowered varieties of Jew's Mallow have 5 petals, however double-flowered varieties are very common. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A single-seeded achene.
Leaves:
Jew's Mallow is a common garden plant which occasionally self-seeds and grows in the wild. The leaves alternate along the stems. They are a maximum of 10cm in length and have double-serrated margins.
Other Names:
Bachelor's Button, Japanese Kerria, Japanese Marigold Bush, Japanese Rose, Miracle Marigold Bush, Yamabuki.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map