Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sweet Briar

Rosa rubiginosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Deciduous shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
3 metres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, riverbanks, riversides, scrub, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Bright pink flowers with erect sepals, up to 4cm wide. The flowers are stalked. There are numerous yellow stamens on each flower.
Fruit:
The red fruit are called hips and measure 1 or 2cm in diameter. The hips bear erect sepals which fall before the end of the season.
Leaves:
The leaves are toothed, pinnate and (stickily) hairy beneath. Each leaf measures 5 to 9cm in length and bears 5 to 9 leaflets. The stems have several unequally curved or hooked prickles mixed with hair-like 'acicles'.
Aroma:
The leaves are very glandular and strongly apple-scented when crushed.
Other Names:
Briar Rose, Eglantine, Eglantine Rose, Sweet Brier, Sweetbriar Rose.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map