Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dropwort

Filipendula vulgaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, meadows, roadsides, rocks.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
The flowers are similar-looking to Meadowsweet but are in looser clusters and larger, each flower growing up to 15mm across and having 5 to 6 creamy white petals, often reddish.
Fruit:
Groups of softly hairy nutlets. Each nutlet measuring up to 4cm across.
Leaves:
Several finely-cut, crowded basal leaflets, darker in colour than Meadowsweet. Fern-like in appearance, hence the plants alternative name of Fern-leaf Dropwort. Leaflets are in pairs of 8 to 10.
Aroma:
The flowers, unlike the similar-looking Meadowsweet are unscented.
Other Names:
Fern-leaf Dropwort, Garden Spiraea, Italian May, Lady's Belt, Lady's Ruffles, Little Queen.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map