Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sulphur Cinquefoil

Potentilla recta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland, meadows, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
The flowers are in loose clusters and each flower has got 5 pale yellow or sulphur-coloured petals, up to 1.5cm across. The petals are shallowly notched at their ends. The flowers have 20 to 30 stamens and yellow anthers that reach up to 2cm in length. The petals are longer than the sepals.
Fruit:
The sepals fold upwards to form capsules or pods which contain several brown seeds.
Leaves:
A hairy perennial with alternate, palmate, long-stalked leaves. The 5 to 7 leaflets have sharply toothed edges. The leaves have stipules.
Other Names:
Erect Cinquefoil, Five-fingered Cinquefoil, Rough Fruit Cinquefoil, Rough-fruited Cinquefoil, Sulfur Cinquefoil.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map