Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Parsley Piert

Aphanes arvensis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Rosales
Family:
Rosaceae (Rose)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, walls.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Minute petalless flowers, up to 2mm in size and growing in dense clusters. Flowers have 2 rings of 4 jointed green sepals.
Fruit:
Pointed and oval.
Leaves:
Parsley-like, hence the name of this flower. The leaves have 3 deeply toothed lobes and are short-stalked. The leaves have prominent leafy stipules.
Other Names:
Bowel-hive Grass, Field Lady's Mantle, Field Parsley Piert, Fire Grass, Parsley Breakstone, Parsley Piercestone, Parsley-piert.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map